R. K. Englund, Winter 2014: ANE 240B



NB: First class, introduction to material, determination of meeting times, on Tuesday, January 7, 4 PM,
Gelb Library.

ANE 240b: Sumerian Language and Literature (686-299-200) Seminar, three hours. Administrative history of the late 3rd millennium BC. Readings of original documents with attention paid to bookkeeping termini, and to labor and field organization in the Ur III empire. Strategies for use of electronic files in prosoprographical research. In lieu of mid-term and final, students will complete translations, including all calculations (example file), of two large accounts, and will prepare ATFs of five unpublished primary documents.Class handout.
Instruction hours:
We 3:30-6:30 PM
Rm Humanities 367
Office hours: We 1-2 PM, Humanities 396,
or appointment 310 825 8506 or englund@ucla.edu.


PRESENTATIONS
5 February: Michael Heinle, Ur III sealing practice
12 February: Jillian Jones, Ur III Akkadian
19 February: Kelsey Ajango, Ur III letters
26 February: Katy Reynolds, dam-gar3

READINGS

Ur III

Accounts with receipts:
  1. STA 22 (primary document: MCS 2, 69, BM 105442 [Englund])
  2. BIN 5, 272 (primary document: BIN 5, 262 [Englund])
  3. MVN 11, 182 (primary documents: AUCT 1, 944; BIN 3, 101; PDT 1, 355 [Reynolds; translation 1])
  4. OTR 254 (primary documents: ASJ 10, 86-87 BM 13650 + JRL 881; ASJ 10, 88 BM 23871 [Jones; translation 1])
  5. MVN 10, 230 (primary documents: JMEOS 12, 36, AO 3468; NYPL 10 = AOS 32, B7; TLB 3, 155 [Ajango])
  6. TCL 5, 5675 (cp. Maekawa, BSA 5, 117ff.) (primary document: BRM 3, 117 [Englund])
dam-gar3 accounts:
  1. MVN 1, 240 (Jones; translation 2)
  2. MVN 2, 24 (Englund)
  3. Nik 2, 402 (Reynolds)
  4. Ledgers no. 4, NBC 11453 (Jones)
  5. AAICAB 1/1, pl. 67-68, Ashm 1924-667 (Ajango; translation 1)
  6. Ledgers no. 5, YBC 16487 (Englund)
  7. STA 23 (Heinle)
  8. ASJ 14, 99, no. 1 (Englund)
  9. TCL 5, 6046 (Reynolds)
guruš / geme2 accounts:
  1. CT 9, pl. 46 BM 21348 (Englund)
  2. TCL 5, 5668 (Jones; translation 3)
  3. TCL 5, 5670 (Englund; cp. TCL 5, 5668, Frühe Schrift 13.13, and Nisaba 11, 29)
  4. TCL 5, 5665 (Ajango; translation 2)
  5. AnOr 1, 250 (Reynolds; translation 2)
Cattle accounts:
  1. MVN 15, 108 (Heinle)

TIME PERMITTING:

Old Akkadian
  1. ASJ 4, no. 14 (fields) (Jones)
  2. BIN 8, 343 (fields) (Englund)
  3. CT 50, 55 (“bread and beer”) (Ajango)
  4. OIP 14, 193 (pigs) (Heinle)
ED IIIb
  1. Nik. 1, 64 (pigs) (Reynolds)
  2. DP 93 (cattle) (Jones)
  3. DP 274 = DP 275 (cattle) (Englund)
  4. VS 14, 89 (cattle) (Ajango)
  5. DP 280 = DP 281 (fish) (Heinle)
  6. DP 574 (fields) (Reynolds)
  7. RTC 71 (fields) (Jones)
  8. VS 14, 184 (fields/seed) (Englund)
  9. DP 546 (fields/seed) (Heinle)
  10. Nik. 1, 132 (bread) (Ajango)
  11. RTC 57 (barley) (Reynolds)
  12. VS 14, 45 (barley) (Jones)
  13. VS 14, 125 (barley) (Englund)
  14. RTC 19 (mu/e) (Heinle)
  15. TSA 23 (cp. Maeda, ASJ 6, 33-53) (workers) (Ajango)
ED IIIa
  1. TSŠ 50 (barley)
  2. TSŠ 671 (barley)
  3. CT 50, 1 (workers)
  4. WF 92 (workers)
  5. WF 94 (workers)
  6. CT 50, 5 (silver)
  7. WF 126 (cattle)