Archival view of P349857



Return to Search Page
Search aids
Terms of Use
Internal login

Reduce to catalogue data


Publication
Primary publication: unpublished unassigned ?
Author: nn
Publication date: nd
Secondary publication(s):
Citation:
Author remarks:
Published collation:
CDLI no.: P349857
UCLA Library ARK 21198/zz001zc72n
CDLI comments:
Source of original electronic files
Catalogue: 20061205 cdliadmin_veldhuis
Transliteration: Carnahan, John (dcclt)
Translation: no translation
Photo: If not otherwise indicated, digital images were prepared in their current form by CDLI staff, in some cases with the kind assistance of collection staff. For terms of use, click here.

Line Art: If not otherwise indicated, line art drawings prepared in their digital form by CDLI staff are to be credited to primary publication author(s).

Collection Information
Owner: British Museum, London, UK
Museum no.: BM 132709
Accession no.:
Acquisition history:

Text Content:
Genre: Lexical
Sub-genre: malku-sharru 1
Sub-genre remarks:
Composite no.: Q000311
Language: Akkadian
Physical Information
Object type: tablet
Material: clay
Object remarks:
Measurements (mm): x x
Object preservation: 50%
Surface preservation: Good
Condition description: obv. destroyed; rev. very good
Join information:
Seal no.:
Seal information:
Provenience:
Provenience: Nineveh (mod. Kuyunjik)
Provenience remarks:
Excavation no.:
Findspot square:
Elevation:
Stratigraphic level:
Findspot remarks:
Chronology:
Period: Neo-Assyrian (ca. 911-612 BC)
Period remarks:
Date of Origin:
Dates referenced:
Date remarks:
Alternative years:
Accounting period:


Unclear abbreviations? Can you improve upon the content of this page? Please contact us!

Tablet
# 2nd ID P274538; collated after scanned photo

obverse
# 4 sub columns are definable; col. 1, 2nd sub col. may have section with entries following qarradu
column 1
$ beginning broken
1'. x?#-x?#-[x?] = qar?#-ra#-du#
2'. x?#-x?#-x?#-[x?] = MIN#<(qar?#-ra#-du#)>
3'. x?#-x?#-x?# = MIN#<(qar?#-ra#-du#)>
4'. x?#-x?#-x?# = MIN#<(qar?#-ra#-du#)>
5'. x?#-x-x-x?# = MIN#<(qar?#-ra#-du#)>
6'. x-x-x?# = MIN#<(qar?#-ra#-du#)>
$ rest of column illegible
column 2
$ column illegible
column 3?
$ (broken)

reverse
column 1'
$ beginning broken
1'. da#-du# = [x]
2'. bi-in-nu = MIN#<(%n m=aru)>
3'. gi-nu-u2 = MIN#<(%n m=aru)>
4'. ki-sit2-tu2 = MIN<(%n m=aru)>
5'. li-gi-mu-u2 = MIN<(%n m=aru)>
6'. pi-ir-MU-u2 = MIN<(%n m=aru)>
# in 1st sub col. perhaps read: pi-ir-wu4-u2
7'. sa!(NI)-dub2-pu-u2 = MIN<(%n m=aru)>
# in 1st sub col.: sa! = NI not SA
8'. i-sza2-ab2?-bu = MIN<(%n m=aru)>
9'. szi-ir-a-nu = MIN<(%n m=aru)>
10'. am-ma = ze-ru#
11'. zi#-ir = MIN<(ze-ru#)>
12'. na#-an#-na-bu = MIN<(ze-ru#)>
13'. bu#-kur-tum = mar-ti#
14'. bi#-in-tum = MIN#<(mar-ti#)>
15'. mi#-ir-tum = ar2-da-tu2#
# in 2nd sub col.: the tablet is largely (broken) between da & tu2#, but spacing allows for 1 sign
16'. a#-szu#-ba-tu2 = asz2-[sza2-tu2?]
17'. IA#-u2 = a-me#-[lu?]
18'. a-IA#-u2 = MIN<(a-me#-[lu?])>
19'. mu-a-ri = et,-[lu?]
20'. a#-a-ri = MIN<(et,-[lu?])>
21'. mu#-tum = MIN#<(et,-[lu?])>
22'. mu-ra#-szu#-u2# = MIN#<(et,-[lu?])>
23'. e-ri#-szu# = ha#-[x-x]
# in 1st sub col.: szu# seems to be faint initial horizontal wedge head + portion of final vertical wedge head just above a crack
24'. ha#-da-szu-tu2 = ha#-x-x?#
# in 2nd sub col. perhaps read: ha#-'?#-ru?#; if reading. is justified, does BM 132709 reverse sequence of synonyms in ll. 23'-24'?
25'. ha-da-szu-tu2 = kal-[x]
# in 2nd sub col.: spacing allows for only 1 sign after KAL; perhaps read: kal-[lat?]
26'. pu-us-su-um-tu2 = MIN#<(kal-[x])>
27'. ab-du = ar2-du#
28'. re-e-szu2 = MIN<(ar2-du#)>
29'. du-usz#-mu-u2 = MIN<(ar2-du#)>
30'. du-usz#-mi#-tum = a-mat#
31'. asz2-ta#-pi#-ri = ar2-du u a#-mat#
# in 2nd sub col.: trace of a winkelhaken is visible at point of break
32'. ab-ra-a-ti = ni-[szi?]
33'. ni-sa-a-ti = MIN<(ni-[szi?])>
34'. ba-u2-la-ti = MIN<(ni-[szi?])>
35'. hu-usz-ra-an-ni = ab-ra-a#-[ti?]
# in 2nd sub col.: a# may have been an erasure
36'. szu-li-la-an-ni = nap-har ni#-[szi?]
37'. e-te-eb-ra-an-ni = ni-szi s,al-mat SAG?#-[DU]
# in 2nd sub col.: SAG?# = initial upper horizontal wedge head at point of break
38'. at-ri mu-sze-e-ti = MIN#<(ni-szi s,al-mat)> MIN?#<(SAG?#-[DU])>
# in 2nd sub col.: 2(disz)?# = a partially (broken) vertical wedge at break, but this may be a chip off the tablet
39'. er-bu-u2 = kib#-ra-[a-tu2?]
40'. er-bu-u2# = MIN<(kib#-ra-[a-tu2?])> ar2-[ba-']
41'. ad-na-tum = ma-a#-[tum?]
# in 2nd sub col.: a# = tail of initial vertical wedge at point of break
42'. un-na-tum = MIN<(ma-a#-[tum?])>
43'. da-ad-du = MIN<(ma-a#-[tum?])>
44'. ma#-ti-ta-nu = ma-ta#-[a-tu2?]
45'. da#-ad2-me = a-x-[x-x?]
# in 2nd sub col. perhaps read: a-la?#-[a?-ni?]
46'. u2#-ri = MIN<(a-x-[x-x?])>
47'. ki#-u2-ri = MIN<(a-x-[x-x?])>
48'. [ki]-szur-ru?-u2# = MIN<(a-x-[x-x?])>
# in 1st sub col.: ru? resembles T,U more closely than RU in rev. ii 13', sub col. 2
49'. [ma]-ha-zi = MIN<(a-x-[x-x?])>
50'. [du]-ru?-usz = MIN#<(a-x-[x-x?])>
# in 1st sub col.: ru? resembles T,U more closely than RU in rev. ii 2 13', sub col. 2
51'. [na]-mu#-u2 = MIN#<(a-x-[x-x?])>
$ rest broken
column 2'
$ beginning broken
1'. a#-[x-x-x] = [...]
2'. mi-[ir] = [...]
3'. nu-ha-IR = MIN#<(%n subartu)>
# in 1st sub col.: tablet has clear IR, probably a mistake for TU2 or TUM (dittography?)
4'. mi-ir = isz-nu-[x-x]
5'. si-ma-asz2-ku = MIN<(isz-nu-[x-x])>
# in 1st sub col.: KU = mistake for KI or miswritten KI?
6'. mi-ir-mi-ir = gu-[ti-i?]
7'. a-ru = GU2-DU8#-[A{ki}]
8'. a-ku?-pa-asz2# = ku-u2#-[a]-ri#
# in 1st sub col.: 2nd sign is LU-like, does not seem to be KU, but could be miswritten
9'. ke-e-sze# = ka-ak#-mu#-u2
10'. a-s,a-ri# = MIN<(ka-ak#-mu#-u2)>
11'. e-mut-ba-lu = mut-pa#-lu
12'. e-ma-tu-u2 = ah-la#-mu-u2
13'. da-asz2-nu = a-mur#-ru#-u2
14'. ki-da-nu = su-tu#-u2
15'. kir-hu!(RI) = du-u2#-ru
# in 1st sub col.: 2nd sign is RI not HU (i.e., 3 vertical wedges not 2)
16'. e#-ma#-RI = MIN<(du-u2#-ru)>
# in 1st sub col.: e# may be written over erasure or itself partially erased; scribe may have intended to write a-ma-hu
17'. ku-usz-ha-ri = MIN<(du-u2#-ru)>
18'. a-du-u2 = MIN<(du-u2#-ru)>
19'. szul-hu-u2 = MIN<(du-u2#-ru)>
20'. szul#-hu-u2 = lit-ti MIN<(du-u2#-ru)>
21'. szul#-hu-u2 = man-du-u
22'. si#-it = si#-it-ti
23'. ar2#-mu = kar-ri
24'. x-nir = ap-ti
# in 1st sub col.: x = tail end of horizontal wedge; perhaps read: kun?#-nir
25'. [pa]-szi-du = i-lu
# in 2nd sub col.: 1st sign is I not U2
26'. [qa]-nin = qin#-nu
27'. [ziq?]-qu = x?#-[x?]-pu
# in 1st sub col.: blank between left break & QU permits only 1 sign; in 2nd sub col. perhaps read: si?#-[ip?]-pu
28'. [szi]-ib#-qu = ri#-[kis] MIN#<(x?#-[x?]-pu)>
# in 2nd sub col.: ri# = initial horizontal wedge head; 2(disz)# = 2 vertical tail ends, no heads visible
29'. [x]-x = x-[x]-x
# in 1st sub col.: blank between left break & x permits only 1 sign; x = DIM-like sign (not BU); in 2nd sub col.: 1st x = upper horizontal wedge head + vertical wedge tail (apparently not part of RI in l. 28' sub col. 2, because traces align with l. 29' sub col. 1); in 2nd sub col.: 2nd x = horizontal wedge + glossenkeil-like sign (= glossenkeil?; alignment difficult to determine due to proximity of 3 joins)
30'. [pi]-tu2 = ba#-a#-bu#
# in 2nd sub col.: BU obscured by unfortunate location on a crack at a join
31'. KA2 = MIN<(ba#-a#-bu#)>
# in 1st sub col.: KA2 is probably indented, no sign in the break
32'. [ni]-rib = MIN<(ba#-a#-bu#)>
33'. tu#-'-u2 = bi-i#-tu
# in 1st sub col.: tu# = right extreme of final vertical wedge head
34'. sa#-gu-u# = MIN<(bi-i#-tu)>
35'. e#-ma-szu = MIN<(bi-i#-tu)>
36'. ku#-um-mu = MIN<(bi-i#-tu)>
37'. at#-ma-nu = MIN#<(bi-i#-tu)>
38'. e-ma-szu2?# = MIN#<(bi-i#-tu)>
# in 1st sub col.: szu2?# = vertical wedge + oblique lower wedge written over another sign, perhaps KI (scribe may have begun to write KI but then wrote SZU2)
39'. masz-ta-ki = MIN<(bi-i#-tu)>
# in 2nd sub col.: faint indentation of tail of 2nd vertical wedge is visible
40'. gi3?#;-gu-un-nu-u = MIN#<(bi-i#-tu)>
# in 1st sub col. the alignment of signs seems to be off; the scribe apparently began to write asz-ru, confused that line with ku-un-gu & gi-gu-nu-u, which should follow; in sequence, but wrote DISZ over ASZ followed by UN, NU & U, which if correct, results in 3 line being conflated; the scribe then wrote GU under it DISZ, while; keeping UN, NU & U; if this argument is correct, then the alignment in the following lines is maintained; if incorrect, then the alignment in the following lines will be; off (i.e., 41' gu-du#, 42' ki-MASZ-ta?#, 43' mi-bu#, etc.); in 2nd sub col.: faint indentation of tail of 2nd vertical wedge is visible
41'. ki-x-x?# = MIN#<(bi-i#-tu)>
# in 1st sub col.: x resembles NU in the previous line (= dittography?); x?# resembles a faint winkelhaken (= another dittography?)
42'. mi#-par2#-ru?# = MIN#<(bi-i#-tu)>
# in 1st sub col.: par2# written over erasure; ru?# resembles TA rather than RU
43'. ku#-bu# = MIN<(bi-i#-tu)>
44'. E2# s,ur-ru-hu# = MIN<(bi-i#-tu)>
45'. sza2#-qu-u2 = MIN<(bi-i#-tu)>
# in 1st sub col.: sza2# is positioned at left edge
46'. pi#-ia-mu# = MIN<(bi-i#-tu)>
47'. [si?]-esz-ri# = MIN#<(bi-i#-tu)>
48'. [a]-ru-u2# = qa#-ri-tu2#
# in 2nd sub col.: qa# = portion of final vertical wedge head
49'. [a]-ka-mu# = [x]
50'. [a-ra]-ru#-u2 = ka#-[ru]-u2
51'. [si-is?]-si#-mu# = i#-[szit]-tu2#
52'. [si-is?]-si#-ru = MIN<(i#-[szit]-tu2#)>
53'. [su?-uk?]-ku = pa-[rak-ku]
54'. [su?-uk?]-ku = ni-[me-du]
55'. [isz-di?] E2# = a-[sur-ru-u2?]
$ rest broken